Resume

Chris Bexar

P.O. Box 56431

Houston, Texas 77256


                                                               Curriculum Vitae


Awards

2016 Moscow International Foto Awards, Na Kashirke Gallery, June, Moscow, Honorable Mention Architecture, “Irrational Glomming”    

2010 Houston Visitors Bureau, Houston Arts Month May, First Place Cover Photo, jurors: Christine West, executive director, Lawndale Art Center; Diane Barber, executive director, DiverseWorks; Rainey Knudson, founder/director, Glasstire.com

2007 Houston Center for Photography, Carol Crow Memorial Fellowship, Honorable Mention, juror: Lynn McLanahan Herbert, Senior Curator, Contemporary Art Museum Houston

2006 Artscouts, Pinewood Derby, October, group show, First Place, juror: Jason Makepeace

2006 Dangenart Gallery, Peek Through Photo Compitition, Nashville, Tennesee, May, group show, 1 of 8 exhibition winners, juror: Daniel Lai

2004 Visual Arts Alliance, April-May, group show, 3rd Honorable Mention, juror:  Sally Sprout

2003 Art League Houston, Open Show, October-December, group show, 1 of 5 award winners, jurors: Dr. Robert Card & Karol Kreymer

2003 DiverseWorks, Creative Capitol Workshop, July

2003 Visual Arts Alliance, May - June, group show, Second Place, juror: Lynn McLanahan Herbert, Senior Curator, Contemporary Art Museum Houston

2002 Visual Arts Alliance, November, group show, 3rd Place, juror: Clint Willour Executive Director of Galveston Arts Center

2000 Visual Arts Alliance, October, group show,1st & 3rd Place: Sculpture juror: Lucas Johnson

1999 Visual Arts Alliance, October - November, group show, 1st place: Sculpture, juror: Clint Willour


Museum Exhibitions


2010 Wichita Falls Museum of Art: The Second Biennial 2010 TX/OK Art Prize at Wichita Falls Museum of Art, April-May, juror: Janis Goodman, Professor of Fine Art Corcoran College of Art + Design, Arts Reviewer, PBS/WETA, Washington, DC


2009 Wichita Falls Museum of Art: The Second Biennial Survey of Texas Art and Artists: April-June, curators: Cohn Drennan and Danny Bills, catalog


2008 Galveston Arts Center, FotoFest, March, curator: Clint Willour


2004 Blue Star, Blue Star 19, November-January, juror: Lynn 


2003 Austin Museum of Digital Art, 2nd Anniversary Digital Showcase, March, group show, curator: Ginny Blocher, AMODA Exhibition Director


Colaboration Collective

I Love You Baby, 2003 – 2007


Residency


2009 V in I (5 in 1), Memphis, Tennesse, October, curator: Michael and Alice Andrews


Solo Exhibitions


2003 Mackey Gallery, ArtHouston 2003, July – August

2000 Magnolia Gallery, July, August

1998 Commerce Street Art Warehouse, installation, May, curator: Frank Porreco III


Group Exhibitions

2016

Marlborough Gallery, The Furture is Ow, January, NYC, New York

Moscow International Foto Awards, Na Kashirke Gallery, June, Moscow, Honorable Mention Architecture, “Irrational Glomming”

MOMA PS1, Zine Tornado, September, NYC, New York,

curator: Peter Sutherland    

 

2015

RE Gallery, Place/Non-Place, June-September, Dallas Texas

Spring Street Studios, Eye Candy, April

Makebish + RE, Satellite Show, April, Dallas Texas

 

2014

Mark Flood Resents Studio, Emotionally Unavailable Men, December, Miami Beach Florida

2013

BLUEorange, Salon des Refuses, July

Art on 5Th, Texas Top Thirty, September-October, Austin


2012

Cohn Drennan Contemporary, Houston Show in Dallas, curator: Chris Bexar

Williams Tower, Interface, December, curator: Sally Sprout

Houston Center for Photography, HCP Sponsored Meeting Place, March

Houston Center for Photography, HCP Print Auction, February


2011 

Lawndale, Retablo, October

Houston Center for Photography, 29th Annual Juried Membership Exhibition, July-August, juror: Ariel Shanberg, The Center for Photography at Woodstock

Lawndale, Big Show, July, curator: Larissa Harris, Queens Museum of Art

Colton-Farb, Art Saving History, June, catalog

Houston Visitors Bureau, Houston Arts Month, May, First Place, jurors: Christine West, executive director, Lawndale Art Center; Diane Barber, executive director, DiverseWorks; Rainey Knudson, founder/director, Glasstire.com

Dig.it.al, Cohn Drennan Contemporary Dallas, April


2010

Lawndale, Retablo, October, 

Lawndale, Big Show, July-August, juror: Paul Middendorf, galleryHOMELAND and EAST/WEST Project Berlin

Gallery Sonja Roesch, Quantum Dada, July, curator: Volker Eisele

Box 13, #notmethough, June, curators: @cameronblaylock, @stevenjthomson

G Gallery, Art Stimulus Package, May, curator: Apama Mackey

Wichita Falls Museum of Art: 2010 TX/OK Art Prize at Wichita Falls Museum of Art, April-May, jurors: Janis Goodman, Professor of Fine Art Corcoran College of Art + Design, Arts Reviewer, PBS/WETA, Washington, DC

Russ Pitman Park, Preserving Space, March-May, curators: Cobley, Qualls, and Woest


2009

Lawndale, Retablo, October 

V in I (5 in 1), Memphis, Tennesse, October, curator: Michael Andrews, residency

A/V Swap, Rice University Media Center, August, curator: Sean Carroll

Wichita Falls Museum of Art, The Second Biennial Survey of Texas Art and Artists: April-June, curators: Cohn Drennan and Danny Bills, catalog

Williams Tower Gallery, Texas Art 2009, March-April, curator: Shelley Langdale, Associate Curator of Prints and Drawings, Philadelphia Museum of Art.


2008

Lawndale, Retablo, October 

Inman Gallery, 5x7, August 

The Radius, San Antonio,Texas, August-November, curator: Joan Grona

Houston Center for Photography, 26th Anniversary Juried Membership Exhibition, August, group show, juror: Alison Nordström, Curator of Photographs at the George Eastman House International Museum of Photography and Film in Rochester, New York

Arthouse, 5x7, Austin, May

Galveston Arts Center, FotoFest 2008, March, curator: Clint Willour

Williams Tower Gallery, Texas Art 2008, January-February, juror: Dr. Kevin Salatino Los Angeles County Museum of Art

2007

Ulterior Motifs aka Camp Marfa, Crazywood, Huntsville, Texas, December-January, curator: Wayne Gilbert

Art Depot, Lubbock, Camp Marfa, November

Lawndale, Retablo, October

Fort Russell #98, Camp Marfa Trunk Show, October, curator: Wayne Gilbert

Houston Center for Photography, 25th Anniversary Fellowship Exhibition, July-August, group show, juror: Lynn M. Herbert, Senior Curator, Contemporary Art Museum Houston

Lawndale, Big Show, July-August, juror: Rita Gonzalez, Assistant Curator, Special Exhibitions, Los Angeles County Museum of Art

Rice Design Alliance, Snapshot 2007, @ Lawndale, May-June, catalog

Houston City Hall Annex Art on Loan Show, Houston, Texas, Curated by Karen Rezai and Gus Kopriva.

Arthouse, 5x7, Austin, May


2006

Lawndale, Retablo Show, October

Gallery 101, Blages, January-February, curator: Wayn Gilbert

Williams Tower Gallery, Texas Art, January-February, juror: Jeffery Grove, Wieland Family Curator of Modern and Contemporary Art, High Art Museum, Atlanta


2005

Barrett Art Center, New Directions, October-November, juror: Steven Evans, Assistant Director Dia Art Foundation

Lawndale, Retablo Show, October 

Art Car Museum, FACE, July-September

Gallery 101, One Big Piece, April, Wayn Gilbert

City Hall Project, Houston, Texas. juror: Gus Kopriva


2004

Lawndale@Glassell, Retablo Show, November 

Blue Star, Blue Star 19, November-January, juror: Lynn Herbert 

Gallery 101, Soft Frequency Hard, September-October, juror: Wayne Gilbert

Los Angeles Center for Digital Art, Snap to Grid, September         

Art Car Museum, The Big Show for Lawndale, July, juror: Michael Ray Charles

Lowell Collins Gallery, Discover The Art, July - August

Glassell School of Art, Student Exhibition 2004, May-June, jurors: Arielle Masson, Brian Portman, Sandy Zilker

Houston Center for Photography, June-July, juror: Diane Barber

Midtown Marfa Gallery, Handbags & Baggage, May, juror: Evelyn Luciani

Visual Arts Alliance, April-May, juror: Sally Sprout

Art League Houston, Fotofest, March-April

Glassell School of Art, Photo Show 2004, February-March, jurors: Clint  Willour and Jean Caslin


2003

Art League Houston, Open Show, October-December, jurors: Dr. Robert Card & Karol Kreymer

Lawndale, Retablo Show, October

Slide Jam, Contemporary Arts Museum Houston, slide presentation and lecture

Visual Arts Alliance, October, juror: Polly Hammett

Glassell School of Art, Student Exhibition, May - June, jurors: Charlotte Cosgrove, Arthur Turner, Terrell James

Visual Arts Alliance, May - June, juror: Lynn McLanahan Herbert, Senior Curator, Contemporary Art Museum Houston,

LSU Union Art Gallery, A Compact Competition, April -May, juror: Michael Rooks Assistant Curator, Museum of Contemporary Art /Chicago

Austin Museum of Digital Art, 2nd Anniversary Digital Showcase, March, juror: Ginny Blocher, AMODA Exhibition Director


2002

Visual Arts Alliance, November, juror: Clint Willour Executive Director of Galveston Arts Center

Lawndale, Retablo Show, October

500X Gallery, Dallas, May

Visual Arts Alliance, April, juror: Marysol Nieves, Senior curator Bronx Museum of the Arts

Commerce Street Artist’s Warehouse, January, curated by Frank Porreco III

Redbud Gallery, Project Phoenix, January, (Bexar), curated by Gus Kopriva


2001

Art Guys Museum, Fingernail Art Show, December, curated by the Art Guys

Winterstreet Art Space, November, curated by Mark Parthie

Lawndale, Retablo Show, October

Bayou City Art Festival, October

CowParade, Cow Twombly, September - November

CowParade, Lichtenholstein, September - November

Art League of Houston, Open Show, August, juror: Virgil Grotfeldt

Augen Gallery, Portland, OR, Sextablo, April, curated by Michael Hernandez de Luna

The Community Artists’ Collective, fresh mix, January, curated by Ayanna McCloud


2000

Redbud Gallery, Sextablo, November - January, curated by Gus Kopriva

Lawndale, Retablo Show, October

Visual Arts Alliance, October, juror: Lucas Johnson

Diverse Works, Art-o-Mat, September, curated by Diane Barber

Diverse Works, Art-o-Mat, 2000, curated by Diane Barber

Commerce Street Art Warehouse, Installation, September, curated by Frank Porreco III

Magnolia Gallery, July, August

Lawndale, The Big Show, July, August, juror: Sara Kelner

Visual Arts Alliance Board Show, January


1999

Art Car Museum, November - February, curated by Tex Kerschen

Lawndale, Retablo Show, October

Visual Arts Alliance, October - November, juror: Clint Willour


1998

Visual Arts Alliance, October, juror Salley Sprout

Austin Visual Arts Association, Dada Moon, September, juror: Kathryn Davidson

Art League, 5th Open Show, September, juror Bert Long

Bucking the Texan Myth III, September, Austin, jurors: Chuck Cooper, Peter Mears, and Jill Robertson Oleson, catalog

Commerce Street Art Warehouse, installation, May, curated by Frank Porreco 

Visual Arts Alliance, March, group show, juror: Dana Friis Hanson


1997

Visual Arts Alliance, October, juror: Harvey Bott

Art League, 4th Open Show, September, juror: Susie Kalil


© Chris Bexar 2015